Schedule

The impact of early adoption of technology and innovation can have on the construction industry has the potential to be profound.  IGI’s keynotes, breakout sessions, trade show and networking events are designed to equip you with new knowledge and the inspiration of what's possible. 

Below is the 2019 schedule. The 2020 schedule will be released closer to the conference.


Tuesday, Sept. 10

 2 PM - 4 PM

Speed Networking

IGI Exhibitors and Attendees will be paired up to identify ways in which their businesses can take advantage of new innovation and technologies.

Track 1: Alpha, Beta, Pilot Programs (Contractors match up with Technology Firms for unique testing opportunities)

Track 2: Grants, Angels, and Venture Funding (Funding opportunities for unique start-ups and individuals/organizations with new ideas)

2 PM - 5 PM

Registration

6 PM - 8 PM

Welcome Reception in the hotel

Wednesday, Sept. 11

7 AM - 8 AM

Breakfast

8 AM - 8:15 AM

Welcome Address

TAUC President Steve Johnson, GEM Inc.

8:15 AM - 8:45 AM

Welcome to Cincinnati

8:45 AM - 9:15 AM

Brad Keywell

Founder and CEO of Uptake

9:15 AM - 9:45 AM

Industrial Grade Accelerator Start-Up Battle Round 1A

10 AM - 11:15 AM

Breakouts

Choose four of eight 20-minute concurrent breakout sessions by innovation and technology subject matter experts.

Breakout 1: “Innovation in Power Tools for a Connected Jobsite” by DEWALT; “Where are My Tools” by Cribmaster; “Nelson Stud Welding Game Changing Innovation” by Nelson Stud Welding; “Introducing LINQ: Google Search for Your Project Information” by LINQ

Breakout 2: “Partnering Early with Promising Technology” by Procore

Breakout 3: “Virtual Reality & the New Curve” by Interplay Learning & HP

Breakout 4: “Introducing the Trimble XR10 with HoloLens 2” by Trimble

Breakout 5: “Data-Driven Services in Rental Ecosystems” by United Rentals

Breakout 6: “Enabling Smart Spaces with IoT and Digital Twins” by Neil Ross, Digital Twin Expert

Breakout 7: “Your Construction Site in 3D via Laser Scanning” by Leica Geosystems

Breakout 8: “The Evolution of Preconstruction” by BuildingConnected

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Lunch/Tradeshow

1:30 PM - 2 PM

Industrial Grade Accelerator Start-Up Battle Round 1B

2 PM - 2:45 PM

Keynote - Mark Maybury
Chief Technology Officer, Stanley Black and Decker

3 PM - 4:35 PM

Discussion Groups

Choose two of four 45-minute concurrent discussion groups led by Owner/Clients, Contractors, Labor Representatives with Technology Provider representatives to offer real world examples of how innovation and technology is impacting these segments of the construction market.

Discussion Group 1: Asset, Labor and Material Optimization

Discussion Group 2: Big Data, Artificial Intelligence and Analytics Impact on Safety

Discussion Group 3: Building Information Modeling and Digital Twins

Discussion Group 4: Modularization, Prefabrication and Robotics

4:45 PM - 6:15 PM

Happy Hour in the Tradeshow sponsored by Interplay Learning & HP

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Dine On Your Own

9:30 PM - 10:30 PM

Post Dinner Cordials sponsored by Procore

Thursday, Sept. 12

7 AM - 8 AM

Breakfast

8 AM - 8:15 AM

Opening Remarks

TAUC CEO Steve Lindauer 

8:15 AM - 9 AM

“Increasing the Speed of Innovation”
Diana Kander

New York Times Best-Selling Author, entrepreneur, and innovation consultant

9 AM - 9:45 AM

Industrial Grade Accelerator Start-Up Battle Finale

Construction Technology Start-Up Finalists will compete before a panel of venture capital investors for a chance to secure $20,000!

10 AM - 10:45 AM

State of Construction Innovation - Finance & Investment (SCI-FI) Panel Presentation:

10:45 AM - 11 AM

Closing Remarks

TAUC President Steve Johnson, Gem, Inc.

11 AM - 1 PM

Lunch/Tradeshow

2 PM - 4 PM

Post-Event Networking
TAUC-Union Sportsmen’s Alliance (USA)
Axe Throwing & Brewery Tour